Page 2 sur 2 PremièrePremière 12
Affichage des résultats 11 à 15 sur 15
  1. #11
    Membre
    Date d'inscription
    décembre 2016
    Messages
    2
    Merci beaucoup pour toutes ces informations très utiles !
    Par contre niveau travail est ce que vous avez des infos ?
    Y a t il des opportunité professionnelles comme dans les EAU ou au Qatar ?
    Les visas ont une durée maximum de 1 mois ? Sont ils renouvelable et combien de fois ?

    J'ai vu qu'il y a une importante proportion d'expatriés à Oman mais y a t il des Français ou des francophone sur place ?

    Merci d avance de vos réponses

  2. #12
    Membre Avatar de lopez
    Date d'inscription
    avril 2010
    Messages
    548
    Si ça peut aider, voici un comparatif entre dubai et la capitale Mascatte à Oman.


    Dubai Muscat Difference
    Restaurants
    Meal, Inexpensive Restaurant 30.00 AED
    (3.14 ﷼)
    28.63 AED
    (3.00 ﷼)
    -4.58 %
    Meal for 2 People, Mid-range Restaurant, Three-course 150.00 AED
    (15.72 ﷼)
    143.14 AED
    (15.00 ﷼)
    -4.58 %
    McMeal at McDonalds (or Equivalent Combo Meal) 25.00 AED
    (2.62 ﷼)
    20.99 AED
    (2.20 ﷼)
    -16.03 %
    Domestic Beer (0.5 liter draught) 40.00 AED
    (4.19 ﷼)
    28.63 AED
    (3.00 ﷼)
    -28.43 %
    Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle) 40.00 AED
    (4.19 ﷼)
    33.40 AED
    (3.50 ﷼)
    -16.50 %
    Cappuccino (regular) 16.49 AED
    (1.73 ﷼)
    16.46 AED
    (1.73 ﷼)
    -0.16 %
    Coke/Pepsi (0.33 liter bottle) 1.72 AED
    (0.18 ﷼)
    1.74 AED
    (0.18 ﷼)
    +1.12 %
    Water (0.33 liter bottle) 1.20 AED
    (0.13 ﷼)
    1.00 AED
    (0.10 ﷼)
    -16.42 %
    Markets
    Milk (regular), (1 liter) 5.55 AED
    (0.58 ﷼)
    6.04 AED
    (0.63 ﷼)
    +8.74 %
    Loaf of Fresh White Bread (500g) 4.81 AED
    (0.50 ﷼)
    3.99 AED
    (0.42 ﷼)
    -17.11 %
    Rice (white), (1kg) 8.80 AED
    (0.92 ﷼)
    6.79 AED
    (0.71 ﷼)
    -22.85 %
    Eggs (12) 10.67 AED
    (1.12 ﷼)
    9.42 AED
    (0.99 ﷼)
    -11.73 %
    Local Cheese (1kg) 30.80 AED
    (3.23 ﷼)
    22.27 AED
    (2.33 ﷼)
    -27.71 %
    Chicken Breasts (Boneless, Skinless), (1kg) 24.81 AED
    (2.60 ﷼)
    23.98 AED
    (2.51 ﷼)
    -3.38 %
    Beef Round (1kg) (or Equivalent Back Leg Red Meat) 36.25 AED
    (3.80 ﷼)
    31.25 AED
    (3.27 ﷼)
    -13.79 %
    Apples (1kg) 8.82 AED
    (0.92 ﷼)
    8.65 AED
    (0.91 ﷼)
    -1.92 %
    Banana (1kg) 7.04 AED
    (0.74 ﷼)
    6.36 AED
    (0.67 ﷼)
    -9.68 %
    Oranges (1kg) 7.44 AED
    (0.78 ﷼)
    7.20 AED
    (0.75 ﷼)
    -3.19 %
    Tomato (1kg) 6.45 AED
    (0.68 ﷼)
    6.08 AED
    (0.64 ﷼)
    -5.67 %
    Potato (1kg) 4.17 AED
    (0.44 ﷼)
    3.98 AED
    (0.42 ﷼)
    -4.55 %
    Onion (1kg) 3.80 AED
    (0.40 ﷼)
    3.51 AED
    (0.37 ﷼)
    -7.48 %
    Lettuce (1 head) 6.59 AED
    (0.69 ﷼)
    5.73 AED
    (0.60 ﷼)
    -13.07 %
    Water (1.5 liter bottle) 2.21 AED
    (0.23 ﷼)
    2.07 AED
    (0.22 ﷼)
    -6.45 %
    Bottle of Wine (Mid-Range) 70.00 AED
    (7.34 ﷼)
    57.25 AED
    (6.00 ﷼)
    -18.21 %
    Domestic Beer (0.5 liter bottle) 33.50 AED
    (3.51 ﷼)
    13.36 AED
    (1.40 ﷼)
    -60.12 %
    Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle) 36.74 AED
    (3.85 ﷼)
    13.84 AED
    (1.45 ﷼)
    -62.34 %
    Pack of Cigarettes (Marlboro) 10.00 AED
    (1.05 ﷼)
    11.45 AED
    (1.20 ﷼)
    +14.51 %
    Transportation
    One-way Ticket (Local Transport) 5.00 AED
    (0.52 ﷼)
    2.86 AED
    (0.30 ﷼)
    -42.75 %
    Monthly Pass (Regular Price) 250.00 AED
    (26.20 ﷼)
    95.42 AED
    (10.00 ﷼)
    -61.83 %
    Taxi Start (Normal Tariff) 12.00 AED
    (1.26 ﷼)
    9.54 AED
    (1.00 ﷼)
    -20.48 %
    Taxi 1km (Normal Tariff) 2.00 AED
    (0.21 ﷼)
    1.91 AED
    (0.20 ﷼)
    -4.58 %
    Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff) 30.00 AED
    (3.14 ﷼)
    28.63 AED
    (3.00 ﷼)
    -4.58 %
    Gasoline (1 liter) 1.72 AED
    (0.18 ﷼)
    1.56 AED
    (0.16 ﷼)
    -9.16 %
    Volkswagen Golf 1.4 90 KW Trendline (Or Equivalent New Car) 75,000.00 AED
    (7,859.68 ﷼)
    64,411.00 AED
    (6,750.00 ﷼)
    -14.12 %
    Toyota Corolla 1.6l 97kW Comfort (Or Equivalent New Car) 66,034.80 AED
    (6,920.17 ﷼)
    73,476.25 AED
    (7,700.00 ﷼)
    +11.27 %
    Utilities (Monthly)
    Basic (Electricity, Heating, Water, Garbage) for 85m2 Apartment 597.44 AED
    (62.61 ﷼)
    216.86 AED
    (22.73 ﷼)
    -63.70 %
    1 min. of Prepaid Mobile Tariff Local (No Discounts or Plans) 0.48 AED
    (0.05 ﷼)
    0.56 AED
    (0.06 ﷼)
    +16.78 %
    Internet (10 Mbps, Unlimited Data, Cable/ADSL) 323.29 AED
    (33.88 ﷼)
    219.84 AED
    (23.04 ﷼)
    -32.00 %
    Sports And Leisure
    Fitness Club, Monthly Fee for 1 Adult 347.35 AED
    (36.40 ﷼)
    170.57 AED
    (17.88 ﷼)
    -50.89 %
    Tennis Court Rent (1 Hour on Weekend) 98.42 AED
    (10.31 ﷼)
    66.80 AED
    (7.00 ﷼)
    -32.13 %
    Cinema, International Release, 1 Seat 35.00 AED
    (3.67 ﷼)
    33.40 AED
    (3.50 ﷼)
    -4.58 %
    Clothing And Shoes
    1 Pair of Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar) 291.80 AED
    (30.58 ﷼)
    182.21 AED
    (19.10 ﷼)
    -37.56 %
    1 Summer Dress in a Chain Store (Zara, H&M, ...) 207.80 AED
    (21.78 ﷼)
    158.29 AED
    (16.59 ﷼)
    -23.82 %
    1 Pair of Nike Running Shoes (Mid-Range) 348.90 AED
    (36.56 ﷼)
    276.25 AED
    (28.95 ﷼)
    -20.82 %
    1 Pair of Men Leather Business Shoes 351.72 AED
    (36.86 ﷼)
    246.51 AED
    (25.83 ﷼)
    -29.91 %
    Rent Per Month
    Apartment (1 bedroom) in City Centre 7,465.64 AED
    (782.37 ﷼)
    3,172.84 AED
    (332.50 ﷼)
    -57.50 %
    Apartment (1 bedroom) Outside of Centre 5,081.18 AED
    (532.49 ﷼)
    2,199.52 AED
    (230.50 ﷼)
    -56.71 %
    Apartment (3 bedrooms) in City Centre 14,959.24 AED
    (1,567.66 ﷼)
    6,591.30 AED
    (690.74 ﷼)
    -55.94 %
    Apartment (3 bedrooms) Outside of Centre 10,415.02 AED
    (1,091.45 ﷼)
    4,615.68 AED
    (483.70 ﷼)
    -55.68 %
    Buy Apartment Price
    Price per Square Meter to Buy Apartment in City Centre 17,485.85 AED
    (1,832.44 ﷼)
    8,397.29 AED
    (880.00 ﷼)
    -51.98 %
    Price per Square Meter to Buy Apartment Outside of Centre 9,918.00 AED
    (1,039.36 ﷼)
    2,481.02 AED
    (260.00 ﷼)
    -74.98 %
    Salaries And Financing
    Average Monthly Disposable Salary (Net After Tax) 12,249.85 AED
    (1,283.73 ﷼)
    7,662.13 AED
    (802.96 ﷼)
    -37.45 %
    Mortgage Interest Rate in Percentages (%), Yearly 4.16 4.95 +19.05 %
    Currency: AED

  3. #13
    Membre Avatar de lopez
    Date d'inscription
    avril 2010
    Messages
    548

  4. #14
    Membre du Dubai Business Club Avatar de Don Draper
    Date d'inscription
    décembre 2016
    Localisation
    Abu Dhabi
    Messages
    130
    Pour les visas:

    For many years, Oman remained closed off from the rest of the world, and it was nearly impossible to gain entry.

    The situation has changed and it’s now easier to enter Oman, a country known for its varied, beautiful landscapes and charming people. Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) nationals can enter the Sultanate freely, while other foreigners require visas. In 2003, the Omani government passed new immigration regulations and a complete overhaul of its visa categories.

    Single Entry Visa

    This category covers tourists, businesspeople, and what were previously classified as "short-term visitors." Single entry visas are issued at all ports of entry in Oman. All you have to do is submit your identification and pay a small fee, and you will be issued a visa valid for one month.
    These visas can also be obtained at Omani embassies and consulates abroad prior to your arrival.
    If you are caught outstaying your visa´s validity period you will be penalized with daily fines equivalent to the fee you paid for the visa.

    Multiple Entry Visa

    This, too, is obtained at Omani ports of entry after you fill out an application and pay an application fee. Multiple entry visas are valid for a period of one year, though you may only remain in Oman for three weeks at a time. In addition, at least three weeks must pass between each of your visits. This visa is ideal for travellers who do frequent business in Oman, or those who frequently visit family.
    Multiple entry visas cannot be extended. As with single entry visas, if you violate any of the stipulated validity periods you will be charged daily fines equal to the fee you paid for the visa.

    Express visa

    Foreigners nationals who are not eligible for single or multiple entry visas (check with the Ministry of Information) have to apply for express visas. These are issued by the Omani Directorate General of Passports and Residency through Omani consulates and embassies abroad. Applications may also be submitted to Omani travel agencies abroad.
    Express visas are valid for two weeks, and may not be extended. The same fines as multiple and single entry visas are applied if you outstay an express visa´s validity.

    Employment visa

    Foreigners between the ages of 21 and 60 are eligible for employment visas. In addition to the standard entry documents, employment visa applicants must submit a letter of invitation from their employer and an official work permit issued by the Omani Directorate General of Labor. Certain nationalities may also be required to submit labor permits or identification from the embassy of their hoem country. For more information, consult an Omani embassy or consulate.
    Apply for an employment visa at an Omani embassy or consulate abroad. Your application will then be processed by the Omani Directorate General of Passports and Residence.
    The Omani authorities are exrtremely strict about employment of foreign nationals. In processing your application, they will carefully consider your qualifications and work experience and whether your employer has Omani employees that could do the job. Furthermore, if the authorities determine that your job could be done by a hypthetical Omani national - in other words, doesn´t require a foreigner, they will reject your application.
    If your application is rejected, you will not necessarily be told why.

    Student visas

    if you are coming to Oman to study at a university or language program you will require a student visa. In order to obtain a student visa, you will need a sponsor (your school will serve as your sponsor). Apply for a student visa at an Omani embassy or consulate in your home country.
    Student visas usually cover periods of either one or two years, and are considered multiple entry visas. if you decide to continue your studies in Oman beyond your visa´s expiration date, you may apply for an extension with your original application materials through the Directorate of Passports and Residence.

    Other visas

    For information om additional, more specialized visa types (such as seaman´s transit visas), their required application materials and validity periods, consult the Omani Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

    Visas issued by the Emirate of Dubai

    If you hold a valid Dubai visa of any kind (except employment), that visa is also valid for Oman, and will remain so until it expires. Additionally, Dubai nationals are allowed to visit Oman for up to three weeks without a visa.

  5. #15
    Membre du Dubai Business Club Avatar de Don Draper
    Date d'inscription
    décembre 2016
    Localisation
    Abu Dhabi
    Messages
    130
    Documentation required to enter Oman

    The movement of foreigners is tightly controlled in Oman, and issuing of visas and other permits is subject to strict bureaucratic procedures.


    Those whose applications are denied have little chance of appealing their status. Fortunately, the average expatriate doesn’t need to deal with much of the bureaucracy. Most companies and institutions employ ‘fixers,´ whose job is to wade through the government´s red tape to obtain work and residence visas for foreign workers and their families.
    If you are assigned a fixer, he will also act as your guide whenever your presence is required at a government office
    Even with a fixer, you will be required to assemble a number of documents in order to apply for entry into Oman. The required documents include the following:

    • a passport valid for at least six months (it’s useful to have at least three or four photocopies);
    • at least six passport-size photographs;
    • a marriage certificate (if applicable);
    • birth certificates for all family members;
    • a medical certificate in the case of workers.

    Foreigners working in Oman must have a certificate to show that they’re in good general health and free from HIV/AIDS and other sexually transmitted diseases. In some cases, you may be able to arrange for a test after you arrive in Oman. Your sponsor will advise you what’s required.
    Note that you will be disqualified from entry if you have any connection to Israel: Israeli passport, entry stamp, visa, and so on.
    While you’re in Oman, you’re required to carry identification documents (either your passport or a national identitiy card), and you must have your entry and residence visas available at all times. Labor officials often carry out spot checks on businesses in search of workers employed illegally and to inspect foreign employees´ passports.
    So long as you obey the law and carry the required documents, you will have a pleasant and hospitable stay in Oman.

Règles de messages

  • Vous ne pouvez pas créer de nouvelles discussions
  • Vous ne pouvez pas envoyer des réponses
  • Vous ne pouvez pas envoyer des pièces jointes
  • Vous ne pouvez pas modifier vos messages
  •